fbpx

Blue Bus Privacy Policy

About this Policy
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” means G & S Jacob & Sons Pty Ltd (ABN 84 098 721 334) (OA 900 299 461) trading as Blue Bus, Blue Bus Tours, Macleay Island Bus Service and Russell Island Bus Service. “You”, “user” and “visitor” means anyone who uses our services or visits our website (both customers and suppliers).

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (Privacy Act 1988) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information we hold about you. (“Personal information” is information which may reasonably identify you in some way and may include sensitive information).

Collection of Personal Information
We may collect information when you deal with us in person, on the telephone, through our website or by other correspondence (e.g. letter, fax or email) or when we provide bus transport services to you.

We will only collect personal information when voluntarily provided by you that is necessary for us to operate our business. Such information may include:
• your name,
• your contact details, including email, mailing address, residential address and telephone number,
• your age and/or date of birth
• your credit card or other payment details, billing address and information such as comments, likes, tweets, status comments and profile information on our social media sites
• details of services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about (and our response to you)

We will assume that you have given us consent to the collection of this personal information by voluntarily providing this information to us, unless you indicate otherwise. We may also collect personal information about you indirectly, for example, in the case of transport bookings made on your behalf by a third party (e.g. charters and tours).

We may also collect certain information when you access and interact with our website. This may include information about your computer, device and browser (for example, IP address, browser type, and other software and hardware information). This information can be used for statistical and diagnostic purposes in improving our website and other services.
We do not ask you to disclose to us any sensitive information (such as information related to religion, racial or ethnic origin, criminal background or health information) unless you clearly consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with the APPs.

School Services
We also collect information in relation to the School Transport Assistance Scheme (Bus Travel) that is necessary for us to provide the services we are contracted to provide for the Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads. We may use this information to contact you in an emergency or to respond to incidents under the Code of Conduct for School Students Travelling on Buses (refer to http://translink.com.au/travel-information/network-information/school-transport/safe-travel).

Use of Personal Information and Disclosure
We use the personal information we collect from you to provide our bus transport services to you, to improve your customer experience with us, to allow you to comment on our services, to provide you with customer support and to respond to enquiries. We may also use your information to fulfil administrative functions associated with our services.

If you contact us for a charter quote, unless specified, your name and email address and other details will not be added to a mailing list. However, if you decide to book a charter or tour with us, we may use your information for further marketing and client relationship purposes. For example, we may from time to time send our promotional materials which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications please contact us at info@bluebus.com.au.

If you book a Blue Bus Tour with us, we will add you to our “Travel Club” mailing list for our newsletter and send you information about future tours unless you do not wish to receive this. Please email us at info@bluebus.com.au to opt out of Travel Club membership.

Disclosure to Third Parties
We will not, at any time, sell, rent, or trade any personal information voluntarily provided by you to any third party. Your information will be solely used by us. However, at times there is a need for us to contract out services to other transport operators that will require for your personal information to be disclosed in order to deliver the required service to you and to effectively better serve you. We will require that any third party only uses personal information about you for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Accuracy, Correction, Access and Security of Personal Information
We will employ reasonable procedures when collecting or using your personal information to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may store your information electronically or in paper copy on computer servers or in files under our control. We will also take reasonable measures to protect the personal information you have provided from misuse, interference and loss or from unlawful access, disclosure, amendments and mishandling.

We do not take any responsibility for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us via email or through unencrypted web pages. Email correspondence sent to us will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by relevant legislation. Email messages may be monitored by our website coordinator for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Retention of Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary. When your personal information is no longer required for any of the purposes outlined in this policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or permanently restrict access to it.  We will need to retain your data for as long as you have a booking with us and will keep your data while your booking is active and for a reasonable period afterwards to ensure we are able to properly deal with any enquiries. We will also need to retain data in order to comply with our legal obligations such as compliance with tax laws.

Notifiable Data Breach

From 22 February 2018, a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to individuals must be reported to those affected and also to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). A data breach happens when personal information is accessed or released without authorisation, or is lost. Serious harm may include physical, financial, emotional, psychological or reputational harm. We have procedures in place to ensure that a data breach is properly identified, assessed, contained and reported if necessary.

Other Information
We reserve the right to use or release information if required or authorised under law, regulation or official request in order to prevent a serious risk to life, health or safety or if required to assist in any legal investigations.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.

Who to contact
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or our use of your personal information, or would like us to update, change or delete your personal information, please contact us on (07) 3820 7815 or at info@bluebus.com.au. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.
Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible.
You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Close Menu